LATEST RESULTS & ACHIEVEMENTS

LAST EDITED THURSDAY 15th MARCH 2017

Notice March 15, 2017: Broulee U19 Women’s surf boat crew “Sum Yum Guns” Silver at NSW State Titles

Broulee Womans U19 crew scored a second at the NSW titles.
Read full story here: Broulee Womans U19 crew scored a second.
See images here.
Well done girls (and Polly) - Congratulations!!!

Notice March 2, 2017: Outstanding results for Broulee at the South Coast Surf Boat Series.

Congratulations Gary and all the rowers and their supporters.
South Coast Surf Boat Series Results – Vets Win and third place in Series to Broulee.
The fourth round of the South Coast Boat Series was conducted at Warilla Beach last Saturday.
It was a great day and series for Broulee Surf Boat crews.
The surf was large at around 2 metres and was very challenging for the sweeps and crews.
Helmets were compulsory on the day and many boat crews came to grief during the day but not one Broulee crew
showed their keel or withdrew from a race due to the surf interactions.
The Broulee Vets swept by Gary Pettigrove won their final round and were crowned series winners in the Masters Men division with a clean sweep of all 4 rounds.
The crew of Jeff Dunne, Morgan Freemantle, Steve Moore and Pete Shaw won $700 for the Broulee club for their magnificent efforts.
There are off to the Aussie Championships at Tugun Beach in March.
This crew has won the World Masters Championships, ASRL Open Masters and now the SCBS Vets division this season.
Well done Gentleman.

The Broulee Capitals swept by Gary Pettigrove won the round Open women’s division and finished second in the series overall.
The Broulee Under 19 ladies swept by Rob Pollock came second at Warilla and finished second overall in the series.
Congratulations ladies and good luck at the NSW State championships at Swansea Belmont and Aussies.

The Broulee Reserve women swept by Rob Pollock finished round 4 in third place and fifth overall in the series.

The Broulee Masters women crew swept by Gary Pettigrove were unable to race at Warilla and finished third overall in the series.
Well done ladies.

In the overall SCBS series combined point score saw Broulee finished third behind the North Cronulla and Bulli clubs.
These two clubs are two of the strongest surf boat clubs in Australia.
North Cronulla has some 22 boat crews in training.
It was an outstanding effort for Broulee to finish third on combined points score for the series.
Congratulations to all of the Broulee crews and sweeps on a great result for the series.
The Broulee surfboat crews won around $900 for Club for the whole series.

Notice February 23, 2017: Outstanding results for Broulee at the ASRL Australian Surfboat Open at Shellharbour

Five Broulee surfboat crews raced at the ASRL surfboat Open at Shellharbour last weekend.
Over 300 crews from around Australia raced for the medals in the masters and open/age divisions.
The Broulee Men over 160 crews won Gold in masters.
In large 2m surf the crew of Morgan Freemantle, Jeff Dunne, Steve Moore, Pete Shaw
and swept by Gary Pettigrove won every race in this division to take out the gold medal.
The in boat GoPro video camera captured some large wave catching (FACEBOOK) and a close shave as the City of Perth boat passed close behind.
The crew has been in fine form since willing the World masters championships in the Netherlands in September
and unbeaten in the South Coast boat series and now the Australian Open Masters Championships.
The Broulee Women Over 160 came fourth place and just missed a medal.
This was the crew’s first row together in large surf and composed themselves well.
The crew of Vikki Fischer, Susan McKeag, Belynda McNaughton, Ankie Van Harpen and swept by Gary Pettigrove were thrilled with their result.
The Broulee under 19 ladies were ranked 7th overall and raced well in their 4 round robin races.
In the semi-finals they had difficulty at the start and still just missed a place in the final after rowing hard to catch up.
The crew of Alana, Violetta, Paris, Isabella, Topaz and swept by Rob Pollock showed they are a medal chance at the States in a few weeks.
Broulee had two crews in the women’s reserve surfboat races.
The Broulee Capitals and Broulee Bean Peas raced in a field of 40 crews and were ranked in 19 and 21 overall.
Both crews raced well in the 4 race round robin stage but just missed the semi-final by 3 ranking places.
The Capital crew from Canberra was Claire Forbes, Teresa Comacchio, Robyn Trenton, Vikki Fischer swept by Gary Pettigrove
and the Bean Peas crew was Taryn Carver, Michelle Cottington, Amy Booker, Kirsty Luff and swept by Rob Pollock.
A fantastic set of results by the Broulee crews.
The last round of South Coast Series is on Saturday the 25 February at Warilla Beach and we wish the Broulee crews
great racing and the masters men good luck to win the series.
Photos:
Women’s Over 160 Ladies Crew
Men’s Over 160 crew on the dais

Gary Pettigrove
Boat Captain

Notice February 9, 2017: Broulee Women Win Gold and Silver at NSW Country Championships

Broulee Women’s surfboat crews travelled to South West Rocks for the NSW Country Championships
held at South West Rocks on the Far North Coast NSW, winning Gold and Silver Medals.
Read the full story attached: Broulee Women Win Gold and Silver at NSW Country Championships (.pdf, 60Kb)
See images here.

Notice February 2, 2017: Broulee U19 Women Win National Short Course Championship

Broulee U19 Women’s crew “ Sum Yum Guns” have secured the National Short Course Surfboat Championship held at Manly.
The Crew Violetta Favaloro, Isabella Bussa, Paris Hadley, Topaz Eaton and sweep/coach Robert Pollock, had their maiden appearance on the weekend
as a crew with only the stroke Violetta Favaloro competed in surfboats before.
They also took on the Nations best U19 Women crews on the Saturday in the normal long course competition and made the final and came 3rd in a tight final.
Read full story here: Broulee U19 Women Win National Short Course Championship (.pdf, 64Kb).
See images here.